Primary and Secondary Education

There are scores of SYAers whose careers are focused on early childhood, academia and community-centered instruction.

Alumni are educators dedicated to making a difference, from teaching undergraduate courses to training future doctors and researchers. Following is a sampling of SYAers who teach or work at the primary and secondary level. 

SYAers in Education

Mohammed Amaren FR'11, Kings Academy (Jordan); French

Liza Ayres IT’13, St. Stephen's Episcopal School (TX); International Programs and World History

Heather Babington FR’95, Chatham Day School (NJ); Director of Admission, Financial Aid & Marketing

Aaron Bardo ES’05, Branson School (CA); Chair of Language Department

Annie Maguire Barnes FR'83, Wildwood School (CA); Humanities

Ann Befroy ES’92, St. Stephen’s Episcopal School (TX); Chair of Modern Languages

Liz Bowling ES’87, The Collegiate School (VA); Upper School Spanish

AJ Brownstein ES’81, MacGillis Global Academy (online, basically for Asia-based students), Head of School

Margaret Clark IT’06, St. Andrew's Episcopal School (MI); Middle and Upper School Latin)

Audrey Pomeroy Collins FR’04, Davidson Day School (NC); US History and Civics & Government

Annie de Saussure FR’05, National Cathedral School (DC); Upper School French

Mike Deasy FR’09, Falmouth Academy (MA); English and History

Betsy DeVries FR’78, The Pike School (MA); Upper School History

Ann Diederich FR’88, Polytechnic School (CA); Upper School World Languages and History; Director of Global Partnerships & Programs

Sarah Johnson Doenmez FR’78, Dublin School (NH); Associate Head for Academics

Lee Eareckson FR’78, Moscow High School (ID); Honors Biology, French and World Languages and Cultures

Pam Eaton ES'76, School Year Abroad (MA); Senior Admissions Operations Manager

Darcy Ellsworth Yow ES’87, Marin Country Day School (CA); Director of Community Engagement

Bayard Faithfull ES’80, The Beacon School (NY); History

Maritza Figueroa-Mangene ES’93, Frederick County Public Schools (MD); ELL

Shelly Friszell ES’88, Lexington Elementary (CA); Bilingual Teacher

Sofia Gans FR’04, Pierrepont School (CT); History

Shanique Garcia ES’93, The Taft School (CT); Director of Multicultural Recruitment, Admissions

Annabelle Gibson ES’15, Episcopal High School (DC); Department of Advancement

Sara Bernstein Graham CN’02, The Sage School (CA); Assistant Director for Global Education and Inclusion

Katherine Halsey FR’76 FR’96P FR’97P CN’99P FR’01P IT’04P, The Thacher School (CA); French and English, Signature Horse Program.

Nina Hanlon ES’97, Brooks School (MA); Assistant Head of School

Shellee Hendricks FR'89 CN'03-'05F, The Dwight Schools (NY); Global Director of College Counseling

Ned Henningsen IT’04, The Winsor School (MA); English

Rosemary Hutzler FR’90, Ohr Chadash Academy (MD); Enrichment

Frances Jones CN’07, White Mountain School (NH); English, International Student Coordinator

Nahin Jorgge IT’06, Phillips Exeter Academy (NH); Associate Director of Admissions and Director of Multicultural Outreach

Lisa Kramer ES’93, Waynflete School (ME); Math

Grace Kushner ES’15, Greenwich Academy (CT); Spanish

Adam Leff FR’84, Gould Academy (ME), World Languages Chair, '23 US Institute of Peace Teacher

Imani Majied ES’14, Alexander Twilight Academy (MA); Director of High School Placement

Mimi Maloney ES’88, Tucson Unified School District (AZ); World Languages Department Chair

Carla Mason FR’01, Cate School (CA); Languages, Library Services

Paige McNeil ES’07, Episcopal Day School (GA); Spanish, Leadership

Silvia Miller ES’14, New York Public Schools; Spanish

Jake Moffat ES’91 ESS’08P FRS’09P ES’22P, Sacred Heart Schools (CA); Chair of English Department

Brooks Moriarty ES’86, Phillips Exeter Academy (NH); English

Alice Ng FR’10, Ascend Public Charter (NY); Director of Math

Lisanne Norman ES'94, The Hotchkiss School (CT); Associate Director of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion, Director of Walter Crain Fellowship Program, Instructor in Humanities & Social Sciences

Heather Panchal ES’00, Notre Dame High School (PA); Spanish

Georgia Ramirez-Wright CN’05, Brooklyn Urban Garden Charter School (NY); 7th Grade Special Education Social Studies Teacher & Instructional Technology Coordinator

Leah Shorb ES’13, Valor Collegiate Academies (TN); Social Studies

Whitney Shugrue ES’85, East Greenwich High School (RI); Spanish

Katherine Spry ES’14, Chicago Public Schools

Sloane Starke de Caloca ES’95, The American School Foundation (Mexico); Director of Admission, Upper School Faculty

Renee Stern CN’01, Franklin High School (WA); Bilingual Teacher

Alison Stewart y Fonseca ES’75, The Lawrenceville School (NJ); Spanish

Ana Tavares ES’90, Great Neck South High School (NY); Spanish

Dave Thompson ES’87, The Hotchkiss School (CT); Director of International Programs

Laurence Webber FR'16, School Year Abroad (MA); Assistant Director of Admissions

Gretchen Williams ES’88, Northeastern Local Schools (OH); Social Studies

Maren Wilson FR'13, Dimmitt Middle School (WA); Science

Sarinda Parsons Wilson FR’83 FR’13P, The Hotchkiss School (CT); The Bigelow Chair for Advanced French; French Program Coordinator

Martha Ellen Wingfield IT’04, Richmond Public Schools (VA); Science

Elsa Woodaman FR’85, St. Christopher's Upper School (VA); Upper School French and Spanish Teacher, Director of X-Term

Stev Zelubowski IT’09, Mount Greylock Regional School (MA); Latin